• Print


Gallery of Distinguished Alumni Awards


DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD
1956 Rockwell D. Hunt 1890, 1892 COP
1957 L. Eugene Root '32 ENG
1958 Ted F. Baun '27 COP 
          Alice Fellers Baun '27 COP
1959 Jo Van Fleet '40
1960 Richard F. Pedersen '46 COP
1961 Gerald H. Kennedy '29 COP
1962 Eddie W. LeBaron, Jr. '50 COP
1963 Carlos C. Wood '33 ENG
1964 DeMarcus N. Brown, Jr. '23, '35 COP
1965 Daren F. McGavren '48 COP
1966 David W. Brubeck '42 MUS
1967 Robert E. Burns '31, '46 COP
1968 Cecil W. Humphreys '27 COP
1969 Robert T. Monagan, Jr. '42 COP
1970 Dino R. De Ranieri '63 PHS 
          Douglas H. Haner '65 RAY
          Jose G. Pantoja '67 COV
          Ronald W. Shelly '65 ENG
          Anastasios N. Vrenios '62 MUS
          Ronald O. Loveridge '60 COP
          Horace M. Leake, Sr. '59 COP, '68 EDU
1971 Lester C. Tiscornia '32 COP
1973 Donald C. Harrington '35 COP
1974 Edith M. Tibbetts '05 MUS, '34 COP

DISTINGUISHED PUBLIC SERVICE
1976 Robert W. Miller '50 COP
1977 Pearl Steiner West '44, '69 COP
1978 Theresa Ting Woo '31 COP
1979 Jerome Keithley '38 COP
1980 Lim P. Lee '34 COP
1981 A. Alan Hill '60 COP
1982 Alexander M. Sinclair '44 COP
1983 Noel E. Manoukian '60 COP
1984 Allen F. Breed '42 COP
1985 George Tchobanoglous '58 ENG 
          Harold H. Spiess '51 COP 
          Mary Lou Crump Spiess '50 COP
1986 William L. Cunningham '50 COP
1987 Fernando Zumbado '67 COV
1988 Terry L. Maple '68 COP
1989 George C. Vogt '77 COP
1990 Irvine H. Sprague '49 COP
1991 David W. Frederickson '66 COP
1992 Kathern Mumm Gaskins '68 RAY
1993 Mary T. Sukamoto '36
1994 Henry M. Hirata '64 ENG
1996 Floyd H. Weaver '59 COP
1997 Chrissie Woolcock Collins '28 COP
1999 Theodore B. Olson '62 COP
2000 Alfred H. Muller '55 COP
2001 Bill E. Beck '57 COP
2002 Armando B. Flores '71 COP
2003 Susan B. Neuman '78 EDU
2005 Kelly J. Acton, MD '77 COP
2006 Martin Burt '80 ECC
2007 Margaret Stimmann Branson '44 COP
2008 Edna Turner DeVore '67 RAY
2009 Jeanne Olson Farr '80 CAL
2010 Allene C. Zanger '77 COP
2011 Kathryn C. Anderson '81 ECC
2012 Paul Kawata `79 COP
2014 Alison Foster Davis `92 LAW

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSIONAL SERVICE
1976 Kenneth M. Stocking '33, '41 COP
1977 Roy O. Williams '64 COP
1978 Walter E. Fellers '40 ENG
1979 Wesley N. Sawyer '30 COP
1980 Bradford M. Crittenden '34 COP
1981 E. Pendelton James '54 COP
1982 William N. Biddick, Jr. '41 COP
1983 Duane C. Sewell '40 COP
1984 Tom R. Flores '59 EDU
1985 David M. Gerber '50 COP
1986 Ralph Guild '50 COP
1987 Wallace R. Anker '51 COP
1988 George C. Bralye '38 ENG
1989 Boyd Thompson, Jr. '43, '48 EDU
1990 Bruce W. Shore '56 COP
1991 Jane K. Sweeney '67 COP
1992 Judson Klooster '47
1993 Randall Behr '75 MUS
1994 Robert “Bud” Stefan '43 COP
1995 Jane Westfall '50 COP
1996 Susan C. Harlan '74 COP
1997 Fred Hirning '70, '72 PHS
1998 Walter P. Stewart III '56 COP
1999 Russell Greenlaw '66 ENG
2000 J. Baxter Urist '71 CAL
2001 Suzanne B. Gehri '69 COP
2002 Charles F. Bender '63, '65 COP
2003 Jinny Kahle Beyer '63 COP
2005 John Marks '63 COP
2006 Dr. Hanmin Liu '66 COP
2007 John S. Hambright '71 PHS
2008 Robert D. Sweet, Jr. '59 BUS
2009 David Giovannoni '71 COP
2010 Scott D. Boras '77, '82 COP, PHS
2011 Lawrence N. Groupe '79 MUS
2012 Bob Moorefield `68, `85 MUS
2014 Pete Carroll `73 BUS, `78 EDU

DISTINGUISHED VOLUNTEER SERVICE
1992 Beverly Wright Bastian '41 COP
1993 Harold Fick '61 BUS
1994 Dushan Angius, Jr. '74 EDU
1995 Michael Pastrick '73 PHS
1996 James T. Watters '49 BUS
1997 Robert W. McConnell '50, '63 COP
1998 Ursula Herrick Meese '54 COP
1999 Arden Farey '55 COP
2000 Jayna Powell '78 COP
2001 Elvera J. Melby '44, '51 EDU
2002 Marion Jacobs '47 COP
2003 Jeffrey Moses '77 DEN
2005 Judith E. Jewett '95 COP
2007 Samuel L. Jackson '77 LAW
2008 Sharon Alexander Williams '65 COP
2009 Roberta "Bobbie" Bitcon Wallinger '64 COP
2010 Albert M. Irwin '42 COP
2011 Shirley Richesin King '60 COP
2012 Mitsu Kumagai `75 EDU


DISTINGUISHED UNIVERSITY SERVICE
1962 Arthur R. Farey '29, '40 COP
1964 Fredric H. Busher '25 COP
1967 Janet Lancaster '57 EDU
1968 Ellen L. Deering '26 COP
1969 Donald G. Smiley '50
1971 Larry E. Heller '36 COP
1976 Alice Fellers Baun '27 COP
1977 Grace Weeks Burns Baun '34 COP
1978 Robert L. Breeden '22, '34 COP
1979 Loren S. Dahl '42 COP
1980 Iva Belle Cooley Colliver '15 COP
1981 Evelyn Berger Brown '21 COP
1982 Robert E. Young '54 ENG
1983 Robert W. Combellack '41 COP 
         G. Jerald Kirsten '47 BUS
1984 Garth R. Lipsky '52 COP
1985 Burruss E. Claypool '27, '30 COP
1986 Martha H. Jones '33 MUS
1987 Percy A. Smith '27 COP
1988 Harriet Davidson Stadtner '42 COP
1989 The Orange Aide
1990 L. Douglas Pipes '65 COP
1991 Herbert K. Yee '48 DEN
1993 Edward Koehler '39 COP
1995 Herman Saunders '40 COP
1996 Lewis A. Ford '41 COP
1998 Neven C. Hulsey '57 BUS
2000 John Goble '72 ENG
2003 Kenneth Kjeldsen '62 ENG
2005 Haworth "Al" Alfred Clover , EdD '54 MUS, '57 COP, '60 EDU, '77 EDU
2006 James E. Jewell '51 COP
2007 Richard R. Paulsen '79 COP
2011 Richard N. McClure '78 COP
2012 Marshall H. "Pete" Wallace `59 ENG
2014 Bob Berryman, Jr. `83 COP

OUTSTANDING FAMILY AWARD
1964 Parson Family
1965 Easterbrook Family
1966 Wagner Family
1968 Knoles Family
1978 Corson Family
1980 Jacoby Family
1981 Sprague Family
1982 Crummey Family
1983 Fellers Family
1984 Farley Family
1986 Schrader Family
1987 Cho Family
1989 Schaffer & Sweet Family
1990 Emerson Family
1992 Stark Family
1994 Swagerty Family
1998 Cunningham Family
2002 Spanos Family
2005 Werner Family
2006 Francis Family
2007 Betts Family
2008 Hull Family
2009 John Muir Family
2010 Dugoni Family
2011 Winterberg Family
2014 Eberhardt Family

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ALUMNI
1984 Chauncey L. Veatch III '70 COP
1985 Theodore W. Thomas '73 CAL
1986 Michael S. Policar '72 COP
1987 Mark K. Rogo '75 COP
1989 Hilda H. Yao '75 COP
1990 Brooks A. Esser '80 BUS
1991 Donald E. Shaver '81
1992 Marvin V. Curtis '90 EDU
1993 Randall S. Eisenberg '86 BUS
1994 Debra A. Schneider '81 COP
1995 Chris Isaak '80 CAL
1996 Pamela A. Hamel '85 BUS
1997 Bob S. Bejan '82 COP
1998 Robert V. Blakey, Jr. '84 BUS
1999 Lee Cataluna '88 COP
2000 Hope Young '89 MUS
2002 Jaclyn Rann Cohen '91 COP
2003 Anthony Shafer '97 ENG
2008 Elissa D. Lumley '97 COP
2009 Travis Schlaht '97 COP
2012 Becky Straw `03 COP
2014 Keith Walker `05 ENG


MEDALLION OF EXCELLENCE
1993 Robert T. Monagan '42 COP
1994 Robert M. Eberhardt '51 BUS
1995 Ted F. Baun '27 COP
1998 Nancy Hane Spiekerman '57 COP
2001 Judith McMillin Chambers '58, '60 COP
2002 Ralph L. Saroyan '64 PHS
2006 Arthur A. Dugoni, DDS '48 DEN
2008 Dianne L. Philibosian '68 COP


PRESIDENT’S AWARD
1996 Christopher A. Greene '58 BUS
1997 Helen Wolber Brinkmann '53 COP
2010 Alexendar A. Vereschagin, Jr. '57 COP and
         Geraldine McCarl Vereschagin '57 COP


HONORARY ALUMNI AWARD
2008 Donald V. DeRosa
2008 Karen M. DeRosa
2010 E. Leslie Medford, Jr.